Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 6th November 2020


Zephos Software is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.
We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.
A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: Spotify account details (i.e. ID, email, display name, country, subscription level) and Spotify listening history.
This Personal Information is obtained through Spotify.
We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.
When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Website Analytics

We may also partner with selected third-party vendors such as Google Analytics to allow tracking technologies on the Site through the use of third-party cookies, to, among other things, analyse and track user’s use of the Site, determine popularity of certain content and better understand online activity. By accessing the Site, you consent to the collection and use of your information by Google Analytics. You are encouraged to review their privacy policy and contact them directly for responses to your questions. We do not transfer personal information to Google Analytics. However, if you do not want any information to be collected and used by tracking technologies, you can visit the third-party vendor or the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out Tool or Digital Advertising Alliance Opt-Out Tool.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:
support@waveous.com